Enabling people + enriching lives
  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Privacy Collection Notice

Privacy Collection Notice

Community Services #1 (CS#1) is committed to ensuring compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) which govern the collection, storage, security, use and disclosure of personal and sensitive information.

To enable us to meet your needs and to provide the services you require it is important for us to collect some personal information from you. Personal information is information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your home address, home telephone number and reason why you contacted us are examples of personal information. We will only collect the information from you that is necessary for us to provide you with your requested services. We will exercise great care in regards to any personal information that you disclose, with all information being securely stored and accessed only by those staff authorised to do so.

Generally speaking you will be able to gain access to the information that is held about you by the organisation. If you believe the information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you have the right to let us know and to make changes, additions or corrections to the information we hold.
Sometimes we will be asked by another agency, service provider or government department to provide them with some of your personal information. We will always ensure that you are aware of any such requests and that you give your consent before any disclosures are made. In some situations, however, it may be necessary for us to disclose some personal details without your consent for example in a medical emergency or when your safety or the safety of someone close to you may be at risk.

At the completion of your contact with us, any information about you will be securely stored for the legislated required period of time and then securely destroyed or de-identified.

Please ask a member of staff if you would like to discuss any aspect of our privacy procedures or if you would like to read our privacy policy.

Community Services #1
Postal Address: P.O.Box 7 Narrabundah ACT 2604
Address: 63 Boolimba Crescent Narrabundah ACT 2604
Ph: 02 6126 4700
Email: Reception@communityservices1.org